Skip to content ↓
Ulverston Victoria High School

Ulverston Victoria
High School

More in this Section

Extracurricular Activities

Performing Arts Activities Autumn Term 

 
Day Lunchtime (12.55pm - 1.25pm) After School (3.35pm - 4.45 OR 5.00pm)
Monday

Clarinet Chior

Junior Flute Choir

Percussion Ensemble

Primary Music Centre

Pantomime Rehearsals

Tuesday

String Orchestra

Saxophone Ensemble

Lord of the Flies Rehearsals

Pantomime Rehearsals

UVHS Wind Band

Lord of the Flies Rehearsals

Wednesday

Music Theory

Chamber Choir

School Production - Music

Lord of the Flies Rehearsals

Pantomime Rehearsals

Little Big Band

Lord of the Flies Rehearsals / Production

Primary Music Centre

Pantomime Rehearsals

Thursday

Junior Band

Brass Ensemble

Lord of the Flies Rehearsals / Production

Senior Flute Choir

Primary Music Centre

Pantomime Rehearsals

Friday

Full School Choir (Y7 - Y13)

 Lord of the Flies Rehearsals

Pantomime Rehearsals

UVHS Swing Band

PE Activities Autumn Term - Lunchtime 

Day Sports Hall Gym
Monday Girls Football (All Years KHy) Dance (All Years ABi)
Tuesday Inter-Form Handball (JQu) 

Sports Ability (Khy)

Climbing Club (APi)

Wednesday Netball Team Practice (ABi) Karate (MPe)
Thursday Inter-Form Handball (JQu) 

Trampolining (APi / ABi)

(if attend at lunchtime - you can not go to the after school session - due to limited numbers)

Friday

Y7 & Y8 Girls Cricket (JQu)

This will start from 24th November

Dance Group Practice (ABi)

PE Activities Autumn Term - After School 

Day Sports Hall Gym Field
Monday Y7 Netball (ABi)

Trampolining (APi)

(if attend at after school - you can lunchtime session - due to limited numbers)

Boys Rugby (APi / APe / JQu)

Running Club (KHy)

Tuesday Y8-11 Netball (ABi / KHy / GTh) Sixth Form

Boys Football (APi / APe / JQu)

Wednesday Orienteering (All Years 3.30 - 5.00pm) Sixth Form

Hockey (Astro Turf) (ABi / KHy)

Thursday Boys Basketball (All Years JQu) Gymnastics (ABi) Girls Football (APi)
Friday Dance Club (All Years ABi) Table Tennis (All Years HGr / GBr)   

Other Activities 

Day Lunchtime (12.55pm - 1.25pm) After School (3.35pm - 4.45 OR 5.00pm)
Monday

Poetry By Heart (Y10-13 RCo C2) 

Science Club (12.50pm KGa A23)

 

Tuesday    
Wednesday Code Club (All Years 1.00pm DBi N10)

Art Club (Y7-9 LRo D10)

GCSE Art Club Drop In Session (D9/D10/D11)

Engineering Club (All Years)

Thursday

Poetry Club (12.45pm RCo C2)

Chess Club (12.45pm RMa A2)

 
Friday