Skip to content ↓
Ulverston Victoria High School

Ulverston Victoria
High School

More in this Section

Governors

Mrs Julie Wilkinson - Chair of Governors

SONY DSC

Term of Office: September 2017 – September 2018

Co-opted Governor:  May 2014 - May 2018

Committee Membership:  Staffing & Finance Committee

Mrs Jacqui Barnfield - Vice Chair of Governors

SONY DSC

Term of Office:  September 2017 – September 2018

Co-opted Governor:  May 2014 - May 2018

Committee Membership:  Curriculum & Pastoral Committee (Chair)

Health & Safety Committee

Mr Denis Fay - Head Teacher

Mr Denis Fay (Staff)

Term of Office:  March 2008 – Current

Committee Membership:  Staffing & Finance Committee, Curriculum & Pastoral Committee

Mr Jeremy Tennyson - Parent Governor

Jeremy Tennyson 2017

Term of Office:  December 2015 – December 2019

Committee Membership:  Health & Safety Committee (Chair)

Mr James Airey - Co-opted Governor 

 

Term of Office:  January 2017 – January 2021

Committee Membership:  Staffing & Finance Committee

Mrs Carmel Ashton - Parent Governor

Carmel Ashton 2017

Term of Office:  December 2015 – December 2019

Mr Joe Bowe - Business Manager

Mr Joe Bowe (Bursar)

Committee Membership:  Staffing & Finance Committee (Clerk)

Mr Roger Cahalin - Associate Member

Roger Cahalin

Term of Office:  May 2016 – May 2020

Committee Membership:  Health & Safety Committee

Mrs Emma Corkill - Parent Governor

 

Term of Office:  March 2017  - March 2021 

Committee Membership:  Health & Safety

Mrs Alessandra Desbottes - Staff Governor

Alessandra Desbottes 2017

Term of Office:  October 2015 – October 2019

Committee Membership:  Curriculum & Pastoral (Clerk)

Mrs Helen Evans - Parent Governor

Term of Office:  October 2017 – October 2021

Committee Membership:  Health & Safety Committee

Mr Peter Hornby - Associate Member

Peter Hornby 2012

Term of Office:  May 2014 – May 2018

Committee Membership:  Health & Safety Committee

Mrs Nadia Hudson - Co-opted Governor

Nadia Hudson 2017

Term of Office:  May 2014 – May 2018

Committee Membership:  Staffing & Finance Committee

Mrs Pat Jones - Co-opted Governor

Pat Jones 2017

Term of Office:  May 2014 – May 2018

Committee Membership:  Curriculum & Pastoral Committee

Mr Robert Maddock - Associate Member 

Term of Office:  December 2017 – December 2021

Committee Membership:  Curriculum & Pastoral Committee

Dr Isobel O'Donovan - Parent Governor

 

Term of Office:  March 2017  - March 2021 

Committee Membership:  Curriculum & Pastoral

Mrs Karen Silcocks - Co-opted Governor

Karen Silcocks 2012

Term of Office:  May 2014 – May 2018

Committee Membership:  Staffing & Finance Committee

Mrs Lisa Smith - Parent Governor

Lisa Smith 2017

Term of Office:  January 2014 – January 2018

Committee Membership:  Curriculum & Pastoral Committee