Skip to content ↓
Ulverston Victoria High School

Ulverston Victoria
High School

More in this Section

Staff List

Updated for 2017/18 academic year

SLT

Headteacher: Mr D Fay
Head of School: Mr M Hardwick
Deputy Headteacher:  Mrs S Hewson
Assistant Headteachers: 

Mr R Butler

Mrs A Cooper
Mrs A Desbottes
Mr A Nayler

Assistant Headteacher/Director of Sixth Form Studies: Mr R Rastelli
Business Manager: Mr J Bowe

Pastoral Leaders 

Year 7: Miss R Cockayne
Year 8: Mr A Pearson, Assistant Pastoral Leader: Mr N Hall
Year 9: Mrs K Hayton
Year 10: Mr M Ford
Year 11:  Miss S Fisher
Assistant Director of Sixth Form Studies : Mr M Sims
Assistant Head of Sixth Form: Mrs J Steele

Teaching Staff - Computing 

Name Title / Subject
Mrs K Silcocks Subject Leader, Computing & ICT
Mr J Evason Development Coordinator, Computing & ICT
Mr D Biasone Computing & ICT
Mr A Rogers Computing & ICT

Teaching Staff - English 

Name Title 
Mr M Martin Subject Leader
Miss R Cockburn  
Miss S Fisher  
Mr A Guerrero  
Mr M Sims  
Miss A Smith  
Mr M Stubbert Assistant Subject Leader
Miss G Thompson  
Ms L Wiper  
Miss C Wisdom  

Teaching Staff - Humanities 

Name Title / Subject
Ms S Lomas Subject Leader, History & Humanities
Miss C Blaney History with BPE
Miss L Bosson Geography
Mrs C Fairclough KS3 Development Coordinator, History
Mr M Hardwick History
Miss R Mardell Subject Leader, Geography
Mr M Peake Subject Leader, BPE
Mr T Reader Geography
Mrs R Simpson History
Mr B Wallace Humanities
Miss S Whitehouse History, BPE
Mrs K Wilkinson Sociology, BPE

Teaching Staff - Mathematics 

Name Title
Ms S Hirst Subject Leader
Miss J Biggins  
Mrs A Desbottes  
Mrs C Green Deputy Head of Mathematics & Development Coordinator
Mrs M King  
Mr R Mach KS3 Development Coordinator
Miss C Monigatti  
Miss G Parkin  
Mrs S Schofield  
Mr H Taylor  
Dr L Wilkin KS4 Development Coordinator

Teaching Staff - Modern Foreign Languages 

Name Title
Mr J Bates Subject Leader
Mrs J Adams  
Miss N Beardsley Development Coordinator
Miss R Cockayne  
Mrs A Cooper  
Miss K Groves  
Mrs S Hewson  

Teaching Staff - Performing Arts 

Name Title / Subject
Mr R Butler Head of Performing Arts
Mrs A Heginbotham Music
Mr M Vogler Head of Drama

Teaching Staff - PE 

Name Title
Miss A Bird Head of Girls PE
Mrs S Hartley Primary Coordinator
Mrs K Hayton  
Mr A Pearson  
Mr A Pierce Head of Boys PE
Mr J Quint  

Teaching Staff - Science 

Name Title
Mrs R Hodgson Subject Leader
Miss H Beard  
Mrs C Bower Development Coordinator, Biology
Mrs S Cooper  
Mr M Ford  
Mr P Gannon  
Mrs K Gardiner  
Mrs R Gill  
Mrs J Halsey Development Coordinator, Chemistry
Dr J Holden  
Mrs T Huddleston  
Mr A Nayler  
Mr Rastelli  
Mr N Rice  
Miss J Seed  
Mr A Thompson Development Coordinator, Physics

Teaching Staff - SEN 

Name Title
Mrs A Hutchinson SENCO

Teaching Staff - Social Sciences 

Name Title / Subject
Mrs A Bell Social Science
Mrs H Jefferson Psychology & Sociology
Mrs C Sharples Psychology & Sociology
Mr B Wallace Law
Mrs L Wiper Law

Teaching Staff - Technology & Art 

Name Title / Subject
Mr D Appleyard Subject Leader, Art
Mr D Barlow Subject Leader, Technology with Art
Mrs A Bell  
Mrs C Coates Food & Textiles
Miss M Dixon Resistant Materials & Product Design
Mr N Hall Food & Textiles
Miss N Hillman Art
Miss A Lamph Technology with Art 
Mr D Lee Design & Technology
Miss L Rossington Art
Miss F Shaw Development Coordinator, Food & Textiles, Technology with Art 
Miss G Walmsley Design & Technology

Support Staff - Behaviour Unit 

Name Title
Mr H Green Behaviour Unit Supervisor

Support Staff - Catering 

Name Title
Mrs K Wren Catering Manager
Mrs S Chassels Deputy Manager
Lesley Atkinson  
Carol Bell  
Tina Bennett  
Diane Brierley  
Caroline Low  
Margaret Porter  
Shelagh Rowand  
Lorraine Storey  
Joanne Simpson  
Cath Waiting  
Gillian Woodend  
Kristie Whitelock  

Support Staff - Cleaning 

Name Title
Mr N Ward Line Manager

Support Staff - Employability 

Name Title
Miss K Herrington Employability & Work Experience Lead
Mr M Ridyard Careers Advisor

Support Staff - Engagement Centre 

Name Title
Mrs C Burnside  
Mrs D Butler  
Mrs V Douglas Study Support Centre Manager

Support Staff - Exams 

Name Title
Mrs C Stamp Examinations Officer

Support Staff - Facilities 

Name Title
Mr N Ward Facilities and Health & Safety Manager

Support Staff - Finance Team 

Name Title
Mr J Bowe Business Manager
Miss K Matthews Finance Assistant

Support Staff - Human Resources 

Name Title
Mrs A Herman Human Resources Manager / Headteacher's PA  
Mrs S Wager Administration Assistant to Headteacher's PA, Clerk to Governors

Support Staff - IT Support 

Name Title
Mr D Stamp Director of New Technologies
Mr B Baddeley Network Manager
Mr R Eccles Senior IT Technician
Mrs S Young Data & Website

Support Staff - Learning Mentors 

Name Title
Mrs P Anderson Principal Learning Mentor
Mrs C Burnside  
Mrs D Butler  
Miss N Harris  
Mrs M Shufflebottom  

Support Staff - Learning Supervisors  

Name Title
Mr J Quint  

Support Staff - Library 

Name Title
Mrs S Downing  

Support Staff - Midday Supervisors 

Name Title
Mr N Ward Line Manager
Lindsey Alty  
Claire Bellman  
Sandra Geddes  
Diana Ledward  
Mandy McKevitt  

Support Staff - Office Team 

Name Title
Mrs S Slade Office Manager
Mrs E Burke Attendance
Miss M Dacre Administration Assistant
Mrs C Hill Receptionist / Administration Assistant
Mrs J Hodskinson Receptionist 
Mrs J Kapustynskyj Cover Administrator
Mrs M Kavanagh Receptionist / Administration Assistant
Mrs S Minnican Administration Assistant

Support Staff - Reprographics 

Name Title
Mrs K Burrows  

Support Staff - School Counsellor 

Name Title
Mrs D Jacobs School Counsellor

Support Staff - School and Families Liaison 

Name Title
Ms B Todd School and Families Liaison Welfare Worker

Support Staff - School Nurse 

Name Title
Mrs G Howarth School Nurse

Support Staff - Site Team 

Name Title
Mr W Rowan Site Team Supervisor
Mr D Balderstone Site Manager
Mr I Parratt Assistant Site Manager
Mr J Reidy Site Manager

Support Staff - Special Needs 

Name Title
Mr G Brettle Senior Teaching Assistant
Mrs E Cowperthwaite

Assistant to SENCO

Mrs S English Senior Teaching Assistant
Mrs L Helm Assistant to SENCO
Mrs S Steel Senior Teaching Assistant
Mrs J Urquhart Senior Teaching Assistant

Support Staff - Technicians 

Name Title / Department
Mrs C Spence Senior Science Technician Manager
Mrs C Frost Science Laboratory Technician
Mrs T Lees Senior Science Technician
Mrs L Nicklin Senior Science Technician
Mrs T Brooks Technology & Art
Mr J Reidy Technology & Art
Mr D Wearing Technology & Art