Skip to content ↓
Ulverston Victoria High School

Ulverston Victoria
High School

More in this Section

Governors

Mrs Julie Wilkinson - Chair of Governors

SONY DSC

Term of Office: May 2018 - May 2022

Co-opted Governor

Committee Membership:  Staffing & Finance Committee

Subject Link:  Maths

Mrs Jacqui Barnfield - Vice Chair of Governors

Term of Office:  November 2018 - November 2022

Co-opted Governor

Committee Membership:  Curriculum & Pastoral Committee (Chair)

Health & Safety Committee

Subject Link:  English

Mr Matthew Hardwick - Headteacher 

Term of Office:  2018 - current 

 

Mr James Airey - Co-opted Governor 

Term of Office:  January 2017 – January 2021

Committee Membership:  Staffing & Finance Committee

Subject Link:  Sixth Form (including Psychology & Sociology)

Mrs Carmel Ashton - Parent Governor

Carmel Ashton 2017

Term of Office:  December 2015 – December 2019

Committee Membership:  Working Party

Subject Link:  PE / Pupil Premium

Mr Joe Bowe - Business Manager

Mr Joe Bowe (Bursar)

Committee Membership:  Staffing & Finance Committee (Clerk)

Mrs Emma Corkill - Parent Governor

 

Term of Office:  March 2017  - March 2021 

Committee Membership:  Health & Safety

Subject Link:  DT & Art

Mrs Alessandra Desbottes - Staff Governor

Alessandra Desbottes 2017

Term of Office:  October 2019 – October 2023

Committee Membership:  Curriculum & Pastoral (Clerk)

Mrs Helen Evans - Parent Governor

Term of Office:  October 2017 – October 2021

Committee Membership:  Health & Safety Committee

Mr David Heffernan - Co-opted Governor

 

Term of Office:  May 2019 - May 2023

Committee Membership:  Curriculum and Pastoral

Subject Link: ICT

Mr Peter Hornby - Associate Member

Peter Hornby 2012

Term of Office:  May 2018 – May 2022

Committee Membership:  Health & Safety Committee

Mrs Nadia Hudson - Co-opted Governor

Nadia Hudson 2017

Term of Office:  May 2018 – May 2022

Committee Membership:  Staffing & Finance Committee

Subject Link:  SEN

Mrs Pat Jones - Co-opted Governor

Pat Jones 2017

Term of Office:  May 2018 – May 2022

Committee Membership:  Curriculum & Pastoral Committee

Dr Isobel O'Donovan - Parent Governor

Term of Office:  March 2017  - March 2021 

Committee Membership:  Curriculum & Pastoral

Subject Link:  Performing Arts

Mrs Karen Silcocks - Co-opted Governor

Karen Silcocks 2012

Term of Office:  May 2018 – May 2022

Committee Membership:  Staffing & Finance Committee

Mr Jeremy Tennyson - Parent Governor 

Lisa Smith 2017

Term of Office:  December 2015 – December 2019

Committee Membership:  Health & Safety Committee (Chair)

Subject Link:  Humanities (History, Geography, Law & BPE) / Most Able

Mr David Webster  - LA Governor 

 

Term of Office:  July 2019 - July 2023

Committee Membership:  Health & Safety

Subject Link:  Science