Skip to content ↓
Ulverston Victoria High School

Ulverston Victoria
High School

More in this Section

Extracurricular Activities

After school PE activities are now available. Please see below for this terms selection!

PE Activities - After School  

Year  Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri
7

Rounders -

Middle Field

Frisbee - 

Bottom Field

 

Athletics -

Top Field

Cricket -

Courts

Netball-

Tennis Courts

8

Tennis - 

Courts

Athletics -

Top Field

 

Golf -

Field

Rounders - 

Middle Field

 
9

Athletics -

Top Field

Rounders -

Middle Field

     
10

 

 

 

Athletics -

Top Field

For those who want to compete in Sports Day

 
11

 

 

 

Social Rounders -

Middle Field

 

Drama Activities - Lunchtime 

All Drama clubs take place in A12 (Drama Studio)
Day Lunchtime (12.50pm - 1.25pm)
Monday

Year 7

Tuesday

Year 8

Wednesday

Year 12 Trinity Drama Exam Prep

Thursday

Year 9

Friday

Year 10 Autumn Production Rehearsals 

Homework Club
 

 
Day Lunchtime (12.50pm - 1.25pm) After School
Monday

All Years 

Year 10 (Library)
Tuesday All Years  Year 8 (Library)
Wednesday All Years  Year 9 (Library)
Thursday All Years  Year 7 (Library)
Friday All Years   

Under normal circumstances, the below is the range of extracurricular activities that students can take part in. We hope to return to these activities as soon as it is safe to do so under Government guidelines. 

Performing Arts Activities - Example 

 
Day Lunchtime (12.55pm - 1.25pm) After School (3.35pm - 4.45 OR 5.00pm)
Monday

-Junior Flute Choir

-Clarinet Choir

-UVHS Wind Band

Tuesday

-String Orchestra

-Percussion Ensemble

-Production

-Production

-Primary Music Centre

 

Wednesday

-Sax Ensemble

-Trinity Drama

-Production

Thursday

-Junior Band

-Senior Flute Choir

-Brass Ensemble

-Production

-Trinity Drama

-Primary Music Centre

 

Friday

-Full School Choir (All Years)

-Overspill Drama Rehearsals - GCSE/A Level Production

-UVHS Swing Band

 

PE Activities  - Lunchtime - Example 

Day Sports Hall  Gym Fields
Monday

Y7 & 8 Netball team practice (ABi/KMk)

Sports Ability (APi)

 
Tuesday

Inter-Form Comp (JQu)

Self-Defence 6th Form (MPe)

 
Wednesday

Mat Rounders All Years(KHy)

 

Aladdin Dance/GCSE Dance (ABi)

 
Thursday

-Badminton/Table Tennis

-Sports Studies 

Aladdin Dance/GCSE Dance (ABi)

 
Friday

Boys Cricket 7-8 (JQu)

Mixed Games (APe)

 

Other Activities - Example 

Day Lunchtime (12.55pm - 1.25pm)

After School

(3.35pm - 4.45 OR 5.00pm)

Monday

-Y7&8 Science Club (THu A24)

-Homework Club

KS3 Art Club (D10)

Tuesday

-6th Form Law Society (BWa C10)

-Y7&8 Magic the Gathering Club (D1)

-Homework Club

-Gold D of E (PGa A16)

-Engineering Club All Years (MDi)

Wednesday

-Reading Allowed 

(MSu AGu C5)

-Vic Medics Y12 (A19 RHo)

-Homework Club

-Italian Club (S3 KGd)

-Engineering Club (MDi D2) 

-KS3 Art Club (D1)

-Homework Club

Thursday

-Chess Club (RMa A2)

-KS3 Debate Club (C10 BWa)

-Homework Club

-Homework Club

Friday

-Photography Club (D12 GTh, NHi)

-Homework Club