Skip to content ↓
Ulverston Victoria High School

Ulverston Victoria
High School

More in this Section

Extracurricular Activities

After school & Lunchtime activities are now available. Please see below for this terms selection!

PE Activities - Lunchtime 

  Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri
Sports Hall

Sports Ability

APi

Inter-Form Handball

JQu

 

 

6th Form Games

 

 

Inter-Form Handball

JQu

 

Gym

Y7 & 8 Dance

LRi / ABi

 

GCSE Dance

ABi

 

Climbing Club

All years

APi

6th Form Self Defence

MPe

 

Y9 Dance

LRi

 

PE Activities - After School 

  Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri
Sports Hall

Y7 & 8 Netball

ABi/KHy/LRi

 

Y9 & U16 Netball

ABi/KMk

 

Girls & Boys Basketball

All years

KMk

 

 

Gym/Field

Y7 Boys Rugby

JQu

Girls Football

All years

KHy/LRi

Y7 Boys Football

APi

Dance club

All years

ABi

Table Tennis

All years

HGr/CBr

 

Field

Y8 & 9 Boys Football

APi/APe

Y8 & 9 Boys Rugby

APe/JQu

GCSE Dance

Y10, 11 & 12

JWn/ABi

Football

U18(Y11 & 6th Form)

APi

 

Performing Arts Activities 

 
Day Lunchtime (12.55pm - 1.25pm) After School (3.35pm - 4.45 OR 5.00pm)
Mon

MUSIC –
Flute Choir
Clarinet Choir
 

DRAMA -
6th form Panto

MUSIC –
Windband (until 5.15pm)

 

DRAMA -
Trinity Drama exam
practice

Tue

MUSIC –
String Ensemble
Percussion Ensemble
 

DRAMA -
Year 9/Year 10 production rehearsals

MUSIC –

Furness Junior Music Centre &

Primary Music Tuition (until 6.30pm)

 

DRAMA -
Trinity Drama exam
practice

Wed

MUSIC –
Brass Ensemble
 

DRAMA -
Yr 11 Autumn production

DRAMA -
Yr 11 Autumn Production (until 5pm)

Thur

MUSIC –
Junior Band
Saxophone Ensemble
 

DRAMA -
Year 7/8 Drama Production Group

MUSIC –

Primary Music Tuition (until 6pm)

 

DRAMA -
6th form panto

 

Fri

MUSIC –
Whole School Choir

 

DRAMA –
Trinity tutorials (on request)

MUSIC –
Swing Band (until 4.45pm)

Other Activities 

Day Lunchtime (12.55pm - 1.25pm)

After School

(3.35pm - 4.45 OR 5.00pm)

Monday

-Y7 Science Club (A21)

-6th Form Italian (S14)

-School Newspaper (C4)

Homework Club – All Years 3.30pm – 4.30pm (Library)

Tuesday

 

-Engineering Club (D2)

-Homework Club – All Years 3.30pm – 4.30pm (Library)

Wednesday

-Chess Club (A2)

-Y8 STEM Club (A21)

Homework Club – All Years 3.30pm – 4.30pm (Library)

Thursday

 

Homework Club – All Years 3.30pm – 4.30pm (Library)

Friday